Ingredients


They call me 'the dog lady' like it's a bad thing.

Our products are crafted from the finest human grade ingredients and contain no harsh chemicals or synthetic fragrances making them incredibly gentle on the skin.
All products are SLS, SLES, Paraben, Petrochemical, PEG and Synthetic Fragrance free.

We disclose all ingredients used in our products on our labels because we believe in transparency. Our products utilise the best natural & plant derived ingredients available. Where possible we use biodegradable ingredients. We also choose ingredients that can be cold processed to minimise energy consumption. Our products are packaged in glass to minimise the plastic waste that makes it way to our waterways each year. We do not use synthetic fragrances and have carefully selected the natural oils, extracts and ingredients for their therapeutic effects.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease - if your pet is unwell or suffering from any ailments, please consult a veterinarian.


Holds.My.Heart. -

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

One of the most commonly utilised surfactants in the natural personal care industry.
A very mild surfactant derived from coconut oil.

Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate

A coconut derived, water soluble, sulfate-free surfactant . This ingredient is an incredibly mild surfactant, and is considered to be one of the safest on the market. Readily biodegradable, derived from natural/renewable resources

Lauryl Glucoside

Lauryl Glucoside is very gentle surfactant made from coconut oil (lauryl) and sugar (glucose). It has virtually nil level of skin irritability. Made from renewable, sustainable raw materials that are readily biodegradble, this product is gentle on the skin and is ECOCERT Approved.

Coco Glucoside and Glyceryl Oleate

Derived from coconut and the fatty acid from Sunflower Oil this lovely 100% plant derived ECOCERT product has the ability to help the hair and skin retain its natural oils and moisture. The Sunflower derivative, Glyceryl Oleate assists with detangling.

Glycerin

Palm Free glycerine is sourced from Non-GMO, Kosher Canola Oil. This invaluable natural source humectant has emollient-like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and helps the outer skin layer (the epidermis) to retain moisture.

Panthenol

Also known as Pro Vitamin B5 dl Panthenol is effective for adding lustre as well as increased moisturisation. Panthenol will also effectively reduce irritation and reduce redness and add additional moisturisation.

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

A derivative of Guar Gum, this product is sometimes referred to as Guar Silk due to the silk feeling it imparts on hair and skin. Derived from natural vegetable sources.

Citrus Sinesis (Sweet Orange) Oil

Known for it's anticeptic and anti-inflammatory properties.

Citrus Aurantium (Neroli) Oil

Most valued for it's calming and relaxing scent, this oil can help ease anxiety. When applied topically it can help improve skin health by regenerating and keeping the skin elastic, reducing the appearance of scars and helping heal broken capillaries.

Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Oil

Popularly best known as a detoxification agent, as it helps activate the lymphatic system.

Citrus Limonum (Lemon) Oil

Antibacterial and antifungal, this essential oil is also renowned for it's skin rejuvenating properties.

Cedris Atlantica (Cedarwood Atlas) Oil

A popular antibacterial oil, also aids in stimulating hair follicles and in relieving dry and itchy skin.

Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Oil
This plant oil has many therapeutic uses, it is most frequently used for skin care because of its moisturizing properties. Palmarosa oil is often used to treat skin problems like eczema and psoriasis, as well as abscesses, and acne. Animals may also benefit. Dog skin disorders and horse skin fungus and dermatitis are just some animal skin conditions palmarosa oil can help treat. In ancient times, palmarosa oil was used for its antibacterial and antiseptic properties, as well as to lower fever and prevent infection.
Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Oil

This essential oil has been proven to help regulate the production of sebum. It has many cosmetic uses, and is found widely in the cosmetics industry due to it's abilty to maintain skin moisture, clear and heal acne and promote hair growth. Ylang ylang oil also has antimicrobial properties that can help reduce skin irritation and redness.

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate

Cleansing agent derived from coconut oil.

Phenoxyethanol

Common cosmetics preservative that's considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. Why do we use preservatives?  Natural cosmetic products without preservatives (if affected by heat, moisture or even just over time) may deteriorate rapidly, becoming oxidized and as a result bacterial growth rapidly multiplies. Natural products that have deteriorated can do much more harm than low concentrations of preservatives.

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. It is a white salt that is very soluble in water. It is primarily used as a food preservative.

Allantoin

Allantoin has traditionally been demonstrated to promote new cell growth, act as a strong anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and may help to repair tissue damage when applied topically. A natural regenerating & protecting agent that helps with dry, damaged or chapped skin by sealing in moisture. It is traditionally used to promote wound healing and tissue repair and may help in the treatment of skin ulcers, wounds, burns, sunburns, acne and skin eruptions, eczema and psoriasis because it softens skin and protects living skin cells. Allantoin occurs naturally in the body. It can be extracted from plants (comfrey, chamomile).

Glyceryl Caprylate

A 100% natural thickener for water based cleansing products. It is made from, 100% renewable sources, with glycerin from vegetable oil sources and medium chain fatty acids of coconut and / or palm kernel oil.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder

A skin soothing, plant extract that is often used to relieve itching, accelerate the healing of wounds, and is also widely used as a moisturizing agent. Often referred to as the Lilly of the Desert due to it's lush appearance in arid conditions.

Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Oil

A natural insect-bite salve, deodorant, inhalant, and relaxing massage oil. Also, bergamot oil boasts of powerful antibacterial, analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, and soothing effects. Also known to help prevent and improve skin conditions from fungal infections, including as a remedy for infections brought on by candida fungus strains.

Marjorama Hortensis (Sweet Marjoram) Oil

Sweet Marjoram has a rich history dating back thousands of years, and according to folklore was the favourie herb of  god Osiris who used it to make many things including love potions. The health benefits can be attributed to its properties as an analgesic, antispasmodic, anaphrodisiac, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, cordial, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, hypotensive, laxative, nervine, sedative, stomachic, vasodilator and vulnerary substance.

Chamomile Extract

Roman chamomile oil is known for its ability to soothe skin problems and is often added to body care products. It is also known to assist in relieving migraines, rash, burns  and muscle pain and is wonderful for dry or irritated skin. 

Sodium Lactate

Sodium salt of lactic acid, an effective humectant and moisturiser. Produced through fermentation of sugar.

Magnesium Sulphate

Commonly known as Epsom Salts and safe to use internally and externally. Traditionally used as an ingredient in bath salts, this ingredient is known for its soothing effect on dry skin. Commonly seen in anti-dandruff shampoos. EWG rating of 1

Calendula Officinnalis (Calendula) Flower Extract

Calendula oil is distilled from the Marigold flower and has many anti inflammatory and anti bacterial properties that are good for the skin. Calendula is a wonderful moisturiser that will soothe the area and reduce pain.  Eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and other skin problems can also be soothed using calendula oil, applied topically. Calendula oil's antifungal action is also known to assist with ringworm, candida and bacterial overgrowth.

Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Root Extract

Marshmallow Root forms a protective layer on the skin.It can be applied directly to the skin for pockets of infection (abscesses) and skin ulcers; and as a poultice for skin inflammation or burns, and for other wounds. Can also be used topically as a poultice for insect bites.

Beta-Glucan

Polysaccharide sugar derived from yeast or oats. It has some antioxidant properties and is a skin-soothing agent. Beta-glucan is considered an excellent ingredient for improving the look of redness and other signs of sensitive skin.

Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Flower Extract

This annual plant, also known as German Chamomile has small white flowers that bloom between May and August. It is found throughout Europe and northern Asia and has been referred to as European Ginseng - remarking toward its 'cure-all' ability. The flowers of this plant possess gentle, healing and anti-inflammatory properties. German chamomile oil is broadly used in the cosmetic industry, especially in formulations designed to improve dry, inflamed, or irritated skin.

Centella Asiatica Extract

Centella asiatica is an important medicinal herb that is widely used in the orient and is becoming more popular in the Western World. Other than for  wound healing, the herb is recommended for the treatment of various skin conditions including lupus, varicose ulcers, eczema and psoriasis.

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract

Licorice is a perennial herb native to the Mediterranean that is prized for it's medicinal properties. Nearly all Chinese herbal formulas contain Licorice Extract because it a "harmonizes" the herbal blends -  in other words, it helps to enhance the effects of the other herbs.

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Camellia Sinesis extract is an excellent anti-inflammatory that is also  naturally rich in antioxidants. This has a cell-protecting function as well as assisting in reducing inflammation in the skin.

Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract

The dried root of Polygonum cuspidatum is one of the medicinal herbs listed in the Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China - for use in Traditional Chinese Medicine. Recent clinical studies have indicated that this root extract has antiviral, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, neuroprotective, and cardioprotective functions.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

Beneficial to those suffering with dry, flaky skin,it also posseses antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it beneficial in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne.

Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract (Baikal Skullcap)

Traditional Chinese herb used as an anti inflammatory and anti oxidant.

Fragonia (Agonis Fragrans Brach / Leaf) Oil

Fragonia is one of Australia's greatest essential oils. It is known for it's properties which include: Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antimicrobial, analgesic, decongestant, expectorant, immune stimulant. It is gentler than Tea Tree Oil and it is considered to be an excellent treatment for topical infections such as acne or impetigo, for fungal infections such as tinea and viral infections such as cold sores. Research by the University of Western Australia confirmed ‘anti-microbial activity of Fragonia essential oil similiar to Tea Tree but with a more pleasant fragrance’.

Further, The School of Paediatrics and Child Health University of Western Australia found “that Fragonia essential oil inhibits secretion of the IFNy, involved in the inflammatory response to tissue injury or infection". Fragonia has a soft, clean, refreshing and delicate camphoraceous aroma with a hint of a citrus note and a sweet balsamic undertone.

Activated Leptospermum scoparium (New Zealand Manuka MBTK 40+)

Manuka Oil has a honey-like aroma, sweet yet herbaceous and medicinal. It is related to Australian Tea-Tree oil and shares many of the same medicinal properties. Manuka Oil is 20 to 30 times more active than Tea Tree Oil for gram positive bacteria, and 5 to 10 times more active for fungi. Manuka Oil is effective in combating bacteria including and can be used topically for Eczema, Ring Worm, Skin Rash, Chafing, Itching, Dandruff,Candida, Nail Bed Infections, Body Odor, Cuts, Abrasions, Insect Bites & Stings.

Behentrimonium Methosulfate

BTMS, also known as Conditioning Emulsifier is a self-emulsifying wax, derived from the natural plant oil Colza. It contains no ethoxylated ingredients. It is both a mild primary emulsifier and an excellent conditioning agent for both skin and hair care products.

Abyssinica Seed Oil

Abyssinian oil is often compared to jojoba oil but it is much higher in erucic acid which means a stronger more intense moisturising for skin and hair.

Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate (and) Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables (Ecocert Approved Silc Olive)

Silc-Oliv is a natural substitute for silicones, suitable for use in all natural skin care products.  It is based on renewable resoucres and is Ecocert approved. It does not contain additives or preservative. Unlike silicone products it will not build up on hair.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Sweet Almond oil is a mild, hypoallergenic oil that is wonderful for irritated skin. It is high in Vitamin E and the fatty acids serve as a natural emollient for the skin, helping the skin lock in moisture by forming a protective barrier.

Pelargoneum Roseum (Rose Geranium) Oil

Geranium is a perennial shrub with small pink flowers and pointy leaves that is native to South Africa. It is often compared to the rose essential oil because they share almost the same therapeutic traits. In aromatherapy, geranium oil is used to help treat acne, sore throats, anxiety, depression and insomnia. Geranium oil also functions to assist in pain reduction and inflammation. Its antiseptic properties can help speed up the healing of wounds and treat a variety of skin problems, such as burns, frostbite, fungal infections, candida and eczema.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Oil

Beneficial to those suffering with dry, flaky skin,it also posseses antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it beneficial in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne.

Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Oil

This perennial herb originated from the Mediterranean region. In Ayurvedic medicine, it was used to help treat digestive conditions, skin problems, and headaches. Because of its potent antimicrobial nature, the use of spearmint essential oil can provide the following benefits.
Antiseptic properties means it can protect wounds and ulcers from infection and even help them heal faster.
It can help treat internal wounds and infections in the stomach and intestines.

Foeniculum Vulgare Dulce (Sweet Fennel) Oil

This Chinese and Middle Ages favourite, is today used mostly for medicinal purposes, such as killing parasitic worms and their spores, and as a laxative with no side effects. It is also used to help treat insect bites, anorexia, hiccups, rheumatism, and spasms. The oil is also helpful in preventing wounds from becoming infected with tetanus. Fennel essential oil has a characteristic sweet, earthy aroma, much like aniseed.

Beeswax

Beeswax is used extensively in skin care products because it provides protection against irritants while still allowing the skin to breathe. It also offers anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral benefits making it helpful in treating skin irritation.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Castor oil  is used extensively in the skin care industry owing to the fact that it has plenty of benefits for skin, hair, and health due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. This ECOCERT approved oil has been used throughout the ages as a remedy for many ailments such as constipation, colds and fever, and even as treatment against parasitical worms.
Mix Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Castor oil  is used extensively in the skin care industry owing to the fact that it has plenty of benefits for your skin, hair, and health due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial propertiesThis ECOCERT approved oil has been used throughout the ages as a remedy for many ailments such as constipation, colds and fever, and even as treatment against parasitical worms.

Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Carnauba wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the Copernica Cerifera. Brazilian natives often refer to the Carnauba tree as the "Tree of Life," because it is used in so many ways to nourish and support. This ECOCERT approved product is extensively used in the skincare industry, particularly in vegan products. Pure Carnauba wax has the highest melting point of all natural waxes and is the hardest commercial wax known to man. Pure Carnauba, in its natural state, is harder than concrete. 

Helianthus annus (Sunflower) Oil

A lightweight oil derived from the seed of the yellow Sunflower. The oil contains the antioxidants Vitamin A, Vitamin C and Vitamin E  which helps to protect the skin from free radical damage. Other nutrients found in Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil include Copper, Palmitic acid, Omega-6 fatty acids, Iron, Calcium and Zinc.  It also contains oleic and linoleic acids, ingredients that boost the production of cells and have a calming effect on the skin.

Activated Leptospermum scoparium (New Zealand Manuka MBTK 40+)

Renowned for its potent antimicrobial and antibacterial properties the Manuka plant is botanically related to the Australian Tea-Tree plant. The oils from these two plants share many of the same properties however Manuka Oil has been proven to be 20 to 30 times more active than Tea Tree Oil. Used in many skin care products, the antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties of Manuka oil help combat skin irritation and infections.

Grain Alcohol

Used in very few products and in very small quantities so that it does not dry or irritate the skin. 

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

A sugar-based plant derived surfactant that is ECOCERT approved

Plant Derived Natural French Parfum

Our parfums are imported from a  lab in France that specialises in ECOCERT, plant derived, natural fragrances. These fragrances do not contain benzene derivatives, aldehydes or phthalates, all of which are on the EPA's hazardous waste list. 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (Coconut Oil)

A specific fraction of coconut / palm oil fatty acids which result in only the stable, skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids which creates a dry and silky oil form of esters.

Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

From the West African Shea Tree, this precious vegetable oil contains Vitamin E and Carotene and is a soothing moisturizer and emollient for the skin.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

A mild, gentle oil pressed from the nut kernels of the Sweet Almond tree. With a high high content of essential fatty acids, it protects the skin from drying and improves the skin’s barrier function, keeping it smooth and irritation free.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Derived from an evergreen shrub in Central & South America this oil is easily absorbed by the skin and is especially beneficial in treating inflamed and irritated skin conditions.

Cetearyl Alcohol

An emulsifying wax from plant oils.

Organic Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Root Extract

Used for at least 2000  years marshmallow leaf and root extract is known to relieve irritations, internally and externally.

Organic Calendula Officinnalis (Calendula) Flower Extract

Known commonly as the Marigold this extract is comprised of carotenoids, flavonoids and essential oils. This gentle and nourishing botanical possesses powerful healing and anti-inflammatory properties.


Holds.My.Heart. -